Our Privacy Principles

Privacy and Trust is central to what we do. We will always be transparent about how your data is used and stored by us and explain key terms clearly.

Effective Date: 10th July 2020

What is yourself.online?

yourself.online is an online tool to view and monitor your privacy and data across the web. We find information relating to you across numerous websites, data exchanges and data resellers. Following this we generate recommendations and provide you with tools to improve your online privacy and persona. To learn more about these features, visit our FAQ page.

What information is collected?

When you sign up for a yourself.online account, you supply us with basic personal information (including Name, Email Address(s), Location, Social Media handles) alongside billing information (Name, Address, Credit Card details) this information is used to create your account with us and referred to as ‘account data’. This information is held securely on our Amazon Web Services / Google Cloud / Stripe Payment Provider servers until you request to be deleted from our servers. See data erasure below.

Upon your consent, we may collect anonymous ‘meta data’ relating to your interaction with our website. This may include the following: Browser, Device, Language, Operating System, Screen Resolution, Duration, Navigation, IP Address, Referrer URL and Visitor Type. This information will be held securely in either our servers or the 3rd party server of an analytics company (e.g. Google Analytics) until you request to be deleted from our servers. See data erasure below.

How is my data processed and stored?

The ‘account data’ (above) you provide us with is used to generate a deep internet search for your online privacy and information that may be about you referred to as ‘search data’. The ‘search data’ gathered during this process is then analysed using proprietary and 3rd party analysis systems. Data is only stored on 3rd party systems for the duration of the analysis. This analysis is then used to build a dashboard which is provided to you. As part of the search and analysis process, your data may be reviewed by a human member of our team for user safety and service quality. The ‘search data’ gathered and corresponding dashboard generated is held on our secure AWS/Google Cloud servers for a maximum of 1 year after last login or until you request to be deleted from our servers.

What can I do?

Data access:

If you wish to obtain a copy of your data, please contact us at privacy@yourself.online or call 512 961 8558 in the US or 020 7193 8292 in the UK.

Data correction:

If you wish to correct your data, please contact us at privacy@yourself.online or call 512 961 8558 in the US or 020 7193 8292 in the UK.

Data erasure:

If you wish to erase your data, please contact us at privacy@yourself.online or click the 'delete account' button from within the 'my account' page.

As we need to ensure that it is really you who is making these requests, we will carry out steps to verify your identity when a data request is made that is not through the ‘my account’ page.

Consent

We will always ask your consent prior to emailing you or placing cookies on your device. You can manage tracking technology such as cookies when these are used on our website through clicking 'manage cookies' from the bottom of any page at any time. We offer the ability to opt-out of any marketing communications sent from yourself.online by email in the footer of each message.

Use of your data

We will only use the data we hold about you to provide the yourself.online service, as described in this policy. We will never sell, rent, trade or give your data to any third party.

Questions?

If you have any questions, please email privacy@yourself.online or call us at US: 512 961 8558 / UK: 020 7193 8292 and we're happy to assist.

Extended Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 10th July 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to Yourself Online, Inc. trading as yourself.online and its owned and operated websites and its subdomains (“Sites”) including those operated on behalf of partner organizations.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by yourself.online when you access the yourself.online service, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms.

The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers

The information we collect:

Our Services:

We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, location, social media handles, email address(s), or similar, when you register for an account. If you choose to purchase a service from us, we and or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. When you use the yourself.online Services, we may receive certain information about you as described below. We may send you promotional emails from time to time alongside service related emails related to your account. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them by unsubscribing from marketing emails or deleting your account.

Cookies And Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level through clicking on the on the popup window or 'manage cookies' at the bottom of every page. If you reject cookies, you may still use our sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our sites may be limited. All analytics products only use anonymised data. For more information or to opt-out, please review the details in our cookie management popup or contact us at privacy@yourself.online.

Log File Information:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile application each time you access our Sites or the yourself.online Services. For example, when you access our Sites or the yourself.online Services, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your operating system, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information and these log files are only retained for 7 days before being automatically permanently deleted.

How we keep your data:

Date Erasure & Correction:

An individual who is a current or former yourself.online customer who seeks access or wishes to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to privacy@yourself.online. If we receive a request under this provision, we will acknowledge it within seventy-two (72) business hours and handle it promptly.

Data Retention:

We will retain the personal data we process on behalf of our customers for no more than 1 year after the last login of a customer. It is possible to delete your account at any time by emailing privacy@yourself.online. Beyond this, yourself.online will only retain the minimum personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

How we use your information:

We use the information that we collect to operate and maintain our Sites and the yourself.online Services, send you marketing communications, and respond to your questions and concerns.

Personally Identifiable Information:

yourself.online will only use the data you provide or we gather about you for the provision of the service. We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of yourself.online (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with trustworthy third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for yourself.online.

Instances Where We Are Required To Share Your Information:

yourself.online will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of yourself.online, our users or others.

What Happens In The Event Of A Change Of Control:

In the event that there is a change of control of Yourself Online, Inc. you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of how this may affect you, as well as the choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Testimonials:

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@yourself.online.

How we store and process your information:

Your information collected through the yourself.online Services may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which yourself.online or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. yourself.online may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

If you are located in the European Union, California or other regions with laws governing data collection, we will not transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

How we protect your information:

yourself.online is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to yourself.online or guarantee that your information on the yourself.online Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at privacy@yourself.online. We use an outside help platform, and a credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

EU/US - Privacy Shield:

yourself.online self-certifies compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield at the U.S. Department of Commerce. yourself.online complies with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. yourself.online has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

GDPR - Your European Privacy Rights:

Giving our customers greater visibility and control of their data is central to what we do. Please review our principles above to learn more about our approach to GDPR.

CCPA - Your California Privacy Rights:

Companies that collect personally identifiable information (“PII”) from California residents and disclose such information to third parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with third parties.

We, as defined earlier in this policy, do not share your information with 3rd parties except in order to provide our service to you. We will never buy, sell, rent or trade this information. If you wish to make a request for your information to not be shared with 3rd parties please make a request, including your full name, email address and postal address to: privacy@yourself.online or contacting us on 512 961 8558 or toll free on 1-800-PERSONA. We will respond as soon as possible within 45 days of receiving a verified consumer request. We will not respond to requests if it cannot verify or otherwise confirm the identity the person making the request.

In addition, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210 or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and, therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser allows you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked..

Compromise of Personal Information:

In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, yourself.online will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

Data Access, Correction, Deletion, and Opt Out:

For current yourself.online customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that yourself.online keeps on file by logging into your account to update your password and billing information. Alternatively (for data subjects tracked by yourself.online and for former yourself.online customers), you can contact us directly at privacy@yourself.online. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) business hours and handle it promptly and as required by law. We will retain your information for 1 year from your last login. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Other items you need to know:

Children’s Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, yourself.online does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@yourself.online.

Notification Procedures:

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Services, as determined by yourself.online in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you. Through agreeing to our privacy policy you consent to these notifications and you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites:

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the yourself.online Services or Sites, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the yourself.online Services or Sites to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

Appointed Agents:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at privacy@yourself.online, or send mail to Yourself Online, Inc. 1401 Lavaca Street, Unit 121, Austin, Texas, 78701. For EU customers, our appointed agent for GDPR is Online Presence Management Limited, 32/172 Aldersgate St, London, EC1A4HU.